Pikes Peak Winners

Pikes Peak | Winners

The Broadmoor Pikes Peak International Hill Climb (PPIHC), brought to you by Gran Turismo, also known as The Race to the Clouds, is an invitational automobile hill climb to the summit of Pikes Peak – America’s Mountain in Colorado, USA held on the last Sunday of June.

PIKES PEAK WINNER-027
PIKES PEAK WINNER-050
PIKES PEAK WINNER-043
PIKES PEAK WINNER-039
PIKES PEAK WINNER-041
VENTAGE RACING-029
PIKES PEAK WINNER-030
PIKES PEAK WINNER-045
PIKES PEAK WINNER-046
PIKES PEAK WINNER-047
PIKES PEAK WINNER-015
PIKES PEAK WINNER-049
PIKES PEAK WINNER-042
PIKES PEAK WINNER-032
PIKES PEAK WINNER-028
PIKES PEAK WINNER-044
PIKES PEAK WINNER-009
PIKES PEAK WINNER-016
PIKES PEAK WINNER-017
PIKES PEAK WINNER-018
PIKES PEAK WINNER-019
PIKES PEAK WINNER-020
PIKES PEAK WINNER-013
PIKES PEAK WINNER-021
PIKES PEAK WINNER-022
PIKES PEAK WINNER-023
PIKES PEAK WINNER-024
PIKES PEAK WINNER-025
PIKES PEAK WINNER-026
PIKES PEAK WINNER-029
PIKES PEAK WINNER-031
PIKES PEAK WINNER-033
PIKES PEAK WINNER-034
PIKES PEAK WINNER-035
PIKES PEAK WINNER-036
PIKES PEAK WINNER-037
PIKES PEAK WINNER-038
PIKES PEAK WINNER-040
PIKES PEAK WINNER-001
PIKES PEAK WINNER-014
PIKES PEAK WINNER-002
PIKES PEAK WINNER-003
PIKES PEAK WINNER-004
PIKES PEAK WINNER-005
PIKES PEAK WINNER-006
PIKES PEAK WINNER-007
PIKES PEAK WINNER-008
PIKES PEAK WINNER-010
PIKES PEAK WINNER-011
PIKES PEAK WINNER-012
PIKES PEAK WINNER-048
previous arrow
next arrow

PIKES PEAK The Pikes Peak Hill Climb Museum Hall of Fame is committed to honoring and preserving the achievements of individuals and/or organizations who have left an indelible mark on the Race to the Clouds; whether they are competitors, organizers, officials, members of the press or volunteers. Anyone who shares a passion for speed and competition, in addition to a great respect for Pikes Peak – America’s Mountain, is eligible for a Hall of Fame nomination. The 2022 Hall of Fame induction ceremony will take place in June, 2022.


EVENTDRIVERTEAMAUTO TYPETIME
1916-08-11Ralph MulfordUSAHudson18m24.70s
1917-1919 NO EVENT
1920 -09-06Otto Loesche USALexington22m25.40s
1921-09-95King RhileyUSAHudson19m16.20s
1922-09-04Noel Bullock USAFord19m50.90s
1923-09-03Glen SchultzUSAEssex 18m47.60s
1924-09-01Otto LoescheUSALexington18m15.00s
1925-09-07Charles MyersUSAChandler Special14m48.40s
1926-09-06Glen SchultzUSAStutz Special18m19.40s
1927-09-05Glen SchultzUSAStutz Special 18m01.00s
1928 -09-03Glen SchultzUSAStutz Special17m41.60s
1929-09-02Edward PhillipsUSAShultz Special18m22.80s
1930-09-01Glen SchultzUSAStutz Special 18m08.70s
1931-09-07Charles Myers USAHunt Special 17m10.30s
1932-09-05Glen SchultzUSASchultz Special16m47.20s
1933-09-04Glen SchultzUSASchultz Special17m27.50s
1934-09-03Louis UnserUSAStutz Special16m01.80s
1935 NO EVENT
1936-09-07Louis Unser USAStutz Special 16m28.10s
1937-09-06Louis UnserUSAPerry Special16m27.80s
1938-09-05Louis UnserUSALoop Cafe Special 15m49.90s
1939-09-04Louis Unser USASnowberger15m39.40s
1940-09-02Al Rogers USAConiff Special15m59.90s
1941-09-01Louis UnserUSABowes Seal Fast15m35.40s
1942-1945 NO EVENT
1946-09-02Louis UnserUSAMaserati15m28.70s
1947-09-01Louis Unser USAMaserati16m34.77s
1948-09-06Al RogersUSAConiff Special15m49.75s
1949-09-05Al Rogers USAConiff Special15m54.60s
1950-09-04Al RogersUSAConiff Special 15m39.00s
1951-09-03Al RogersUSAConiff Special 15m39.70s
1952-09-01George HammondUSADobry Offenhauser15m30.65s
1953-09-07Louis UnserUSAFed Auto Offy15m15.40s
1954-09-06Keith AndrewsUSAJoe Hunt Magneto14m39.70s
1955-09-05Bob Finney USADick Frenzel 14m27.20s
1956-07-04Bobby UnserUSAUnser Special 14m27.00s
1957-09-02Bob FinneyUSAFrenzel Special14m11.70s
1958-09-01Bobby UnserUSAUnser Special 13m47.90s
1959-07-05Bobby Unser USAUnser Special 13m36.50s
1960-07-04Bobby Unser USAUnser Special 13m28.50s
1961-07-04Bobby Unser USAUnser Special 12m56.70s
1962-07-04Bobby UnserUSAUnser Special 12m05.60s
1963-07-04Bobby Unser USASproul Chevrolet 12m30.60s
1964-07-04Al Unser Sr. USAConze Offenhauser12m24.50s
1965-09-04Al Unser Sr.USAHarrison Ford12m54.30s
1966-07-04 Bobby UnserUSASproul Chevrolet12m23.80s
1967-06-25Wes Vandervoort USARocky Mountain Chevrolet 12m46.30s
1968-06-30Bobby UnserUSARislone Chevrolet Special 11m54.90s
1969-06-29Mario AndrettiUSASTP Special 12m44.07s
1970-07-04Ted FoltzUSAChevrolet Special 12m41.09s
1971-07-11Ak MillerUSAMustang14m18.61s
1972-07-04Roger Mears USAVW SS13m26.83s
1973-07--04Roger MearsUSASprint Buggy VW12m59.79s
1974-07-04Errol KobilanUSAChevy Champ12m54.77s
1975-07-04Orville NanceUSAYoung Chevy Sprint12m36.65s
1976-07-04Rick MearsUSASauers12m11.89s
1977-07-04Robert HerringUSAMalloy Chevy 50012m15.72s
1978-07-04Errol KobilanUSAChevy Champ11m55.8s
1979-07-04Dick Dodge JrUSAWells Coyote11m54.80s
1980-00-00 Ted FoltzUSAChevrolet12m15.81s
1981-00-00Gary Lee Kanawyer USANewman/Greager- Porsche12m03.96s
1982-00-00Bill BristeUSAWells Coyote11m44.82s
1983-07-10Al Unser JrUSAWells Coyote11m38.30s
1984-07-08Bill BristerUSAWells Coyote11m44.49s
1985-07-14Michele MoutonFRNCAudi Sport Quattro11m25.39s
1986-07-12)Bobby UnserUSAAudi Sport Quattro11m09.22s
1987-07-11Walter Rohrl GRMYAudi Sport Quattro10m47.85s
1988-07-10Ari VatanenFINPeugeot 405 T1610m47.22s
1989-07-09 Robby UnserUSAPeugeot 405 T1610m48.34s
1990-07-29 Robby UnserUSAUnser-Chevrolet11m32.90s
1991-07-04David Donner USADonner-Dykstra-Chevrolet11m12.40s
1992-07-04Robby Unser USAUnser-Chevrolet 10m53.87s
1993-07-04Paul DallenbachUSADavid-Chevrolet10m43.63s
1994-07-04Rod MillenNZToyota Celica 10m04.06s
1995-07-04Nobuhiro Tajima JAPSuzuki Escudo

Short Course Bad Weather

7m52.97s
1996-07-04Rod MillenNZToyota Celica 10m13.64s
1997-07-04Rod MillenNZToyota Celica10m04.54s
1998-07-04
Rod MillenNZToyota Tacoma10m07.70s
1999-07-04Rod MillenNZToyota Tacoma10m11.15s
2000-07-04Larry RaglandUSAGMC Envoy11m17.66s
2001-06-30Gary Lee Kanawyer USAWells Coyote10m39.76s
2002-06-29
Per EklundSWESaab 9-3 Viggen11m13.24s
2003-06-28Paul DallenbachUSAPVA 0111m34.70s
2004-06-26Robby Unser USASubaru Impreza WRX11m47.28s
2005-06-25David DonnerUSADonner-Chevrolet11m15.68s
2006-07-01Nobuhiro TajimaJAPSuzuki Grand Vitara

Short Course Bad Weather

7m38.00s
2007-07-21Nobuhiro TajimaJAPSuzuki XL710m01.408s
2008-07-20Nobuhiro TajimaJAPSuzuki XL710m18.250s
2009-07-19Nobuhiro TajimaJAPSuzuki SX410m15.368s
2010-06-27Nobuhiro TajimaJAPSuzuki SX410m11.50s
2011-06-26 Nobuhiro Tajima JAPSuzuki SX49m51.278S
2012-08-13Rhys Millen NZHyundai Genesis Coupé #67 9m46.164s
2013-06-30Sebastien Loeb FRANPeugeot 208 T16 8m13.878s
2014-06-29Romain DumasFRANNorma M20 RD9m05.801s
2015-06-28Dominic DobsonGRMYRadical SR810m15.289s
2016-06-28Romain DumasFRNVolkswagen I.D. 8m51.445s
2017-06-27Romain DumasFRNNorma MXX RD Limited9M05.672s
2018-06-02Romain DumasFRNVolkswagen I.D. 7m57.148s
2019-07-01Robin Shute USAWolf TSC-Honda9m12.476s
2020-08-30Daijiro Yoshihara JAPToyota 8610m05.006s
2021-07-07Robin Shute USAWolf GB08 TSC-LT

Short Course Bad Weather

5m55.246s
2022-06-30David DonnerUSAPorsche Turbo S10m34.0053s
WINNING DRIVERSWINNING NATIONALITIES
10 wins-Bobby Unser
9 wins-Louis Unser
7 wins-Glen Schultz, Nobuhiro Tajima
5 wins-Rod Millen, Al Rogers
4 wins-Robby Unser
2 wins-Bill Brister, Paul Dallenbach, David Donner, Bob Finney, Ted Foltz, Gary Lee Kanawyer, Errol Kobilan, Otto Loesche, Roger Mears, Charles Myers, Al Unser Sr
1 win-Mario Andretti, Keith Andrews, Noel Bullock, Dominic Dobson, Dick Dodge Jr, Romain Dumas, Per Eklund, George Hammond, Robert Herring, Sebastien Loeb, Rick Mears, Rhys Millen, Ak Miller, Michele Mouton, Ralph Mulford, Orville Nance, Edward Phillips, Larry Ragland, King Rhiley, Walter Rohrl, Al Unser Jr, Wes Vandervoort, Ari Vatanen

Total winning drivers: 41
Finland-1 driver (Vatanen)
France-3 drivers (Dumas, Loeb, Mouton)
Germany-2 drivers (Dobson, Rohrl)
Japan-1 driver (Tajima)
New Zealand-3 drivers (Rh Millen, Ro Millen)
Sweden-1 driver (Eklund)
United States-1 driver (Andretti, Andrews, Brister, Bullock, Dallenbach, Dodge Jr, Donner, Finney, Foltz, Hammond, Herring, Kanawyer, Kobilan, Loesche, Rick Mears, Roger Mears, Miller, Mulford, Myers, Nance, Phillips, Ragland, Rhiley, Rogers, Schultz, Al Unser Jr, Al Unser Sr, B Unser, L Unser, R Unser, Vandervoort)



Total winning nationalities: 7
Some Notable Firsts:
1926 – First Unsers to compete, Louis and Joe
1953 – First year Sports Car class competed
1956 – First on-board camera – Paul Kleinschmidt, Open Wheel
1960 – First woman to race on Pikes Peak – Joyce Thompson, Sports Car class
1965 – First automatic transmission
1973 – First propane-powered race car – Ak Miller
1976 – First Wells Coyote enters
1981 – First electric car – Joe Ball
1985 – First woman to set a course record – Michele Mouton
1988 – First paraplegic to make a solo run – Charley Hexom, Class S7 Truck class
1995 – First weather-shortened race (drivers ran only to Devils Playground)
1996 – First big rig trucks compete
2011 – First to break the 10-minute barrier – Nobujiro “Monster” Tajima
2013 – First to break the 9-minute barrier – Sebastien Loeb

There is no other race in the world like the Pikes Peak International Hill Climb. It attracts race
teams willing to invest large sums and months of preparation to compete for ‘King of the
Mountain.’ This race is also a bucket list event for many grassroots racers who prepare all year
to test their machines against factory teams and each other.

loading